Ocwen Federal Bank v. Busby
[…] Cooke advances three arguments in support of its motion. First, it argues that General Statutes § 49-27 governs the distribution of proceeds from the sale of the foreclosed property and that the court violated that statute in sustaining DiNardo's objection to its affidavit. Specifically, Cooke argues that the court's decision effectively "nullified the existence of [Cooke's] mortgage" in violation of the statute's requirement that payment be made "to the fullest extent possible [to] the encumbrancers of record."

General Statutes § 49-27 (disposal of proceeds of sale) provides: "The proceeds of each such sale shall be brought into court, there to be applied if the sale is ratified, in accordance with the provisions of a supplemental judgment then to be rendered in the cause, specifying the parties who are entitled to the same and the amount to which each is entitled. If any part of the debt or obligation secured by the mortgage or lien foreclosed or by any subsequent mortgage or lien was not payable at the date of the judgment of foreclosure, it shall nevertheless be paid as far as may be out of the proceeds of the sale as if due and payable, with rebate of interest where the debt was payable without interest, provided, if the plaintiff is the purchaser at any such sale, he shall be required to bring into court only so much of the proceeds as exceed the amount due upon his judgment debt, interest and costs."

This court disagrees with Cooke's argument that the court violated the statute in disregarding its affidavit.