2022AP729
[…] These facts-which we assume are true for purposes of summary judgment-fail to establish the exception for enforcing a lost, destroyed or stolen instrument under WIS. STAT. § 403.309.
¶11 As ST Paper correctly observes, the available facts do not show approximately when OFTI lost possession of the note or whether OFTI was entitled to enforce the note at that time. See WIS. STAT. § 403.309(1)(a). The facts also provide no basis for a fact finder to reasonably find or infer that OFTI did not lose possession of the note as a result of either a transfer or a lawful seizure. See § 403.309(1)(b). Finally, the record contains no facts from which a fact finder could reasonably find or infer that OFTI "cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process." See § 403.309(1)(c).