APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Waukesha County: LLOYD V. CARTER, Judge. Reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[…] Consideration of "the structure of the statute in which the operative language appears" is also important in interpreting the meaning of a statute. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 46.
¶ 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 111.322 of the WFEA provides: "Subject to [Wis. Stat. §§] 111.33 to 111.365, it is an act of employment discrimination… (1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, [or] to bar or terminate from employment… any individual… because of any basis enumerated in [Wis. Stat. §] 111.321." Section 111.321 provides: "Subject to [§§] 111.33 to 111.365, no employer … may engage in any act of employment discrimination … against any individual on the basis of… arrest record …" Wisconsin Stat. § 111.32(1) provides: