APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Waukesha County: LLOYD V. CARTER, Judge. Reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[…] Thus, LIRC appropriately concluded that the City of Onalaska defense to arrest record discrimination did not apply because it only applies if "the employer makes its decision to terminate based solely on its internal findings, without consideration of the arrest record."
¶ 51. We are not at liberty to reweigh the evidence, much less ignore it. See Hilton ex rel. Pages Homeowners' Ass'n v. DNR, 2006 WI 84, ¶ 25, 293 Wis. 2d 1, 717 N.W.2d 166; Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6) ("If the agency's action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact."). "Substantial evidence does not mean a preponderance of the evidence." Hilton, 293 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 16 (citation omitted).