APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Waukesha County: LLOYD V. CARTER, Judge. Reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[…] See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 66.0111(1) (allowing law enforcement or court officials to accept a bond from person "arrested for the violation of a city, village or town ordinance" to secure the person's "appearance in the court having jurisdiction of the offense"); Wis. Stat. § 192.47 (permitting police officers employed by railway companies to "arrest, with or without warrant, any person who in their presence commits upon the premises [or property] of the company … any offense against the laws of this state or the ordinances of any town, city or village"); Wis. Stat. § 345.11(2) (specifying that uniform traffic citation form shall include "the offense alleged, the time and place of the offense, [and] the section of the statute or ordinance violated"); Wis. Stat. § 349.115(1) (empowering a political subdivision to "authorize a law enforcement officer to impound any vehicle used in the commission of a violation of … a local ordinance in strict conformity with [Wis. Stat. §] 346.62 at the time of issuing a citation for the offense"); Wis.