APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Waukesha County: LLOYD V. CARTER, Judge. Reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[…] ¶ 37. More broadly, Wisconsin's legislature and courts repeatedly use the word "offense" to refer to noncriminal violations of law generally and to municipal ordinance violations in particular. Such uses of "offense" appear throughout our code. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 66.0111(1) (allowing law enforcement or court officials to accept a bond from person "arrested for the violation of a city, village or town ordinance" to secure the person's "appearance in the court having jurisdiction of the offense"); Wis. Stat. § 192.47 (permitting police officers employed by railway companies to "arrest, with or without warrant, any person who in their presence commits upon the premises [or property] of the company … any offense against the laws of this state or the ordinances of any town, city or village"); Wis. Stat. § 345.11(2) (specifying that uniform traffic citation form shall include "the offense alleged, the time and place of the offense, [and] the section of the statute or ordinance violated"); Wis.