APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Waukesha County: LLOYD V. CARTER, Judge. Reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[…] Stat. § 111.335(2)(b), but it may not terminate the employee because of the charge while it remains pending. The employer may only terminate the employee if (1) the employee is convicted of the offense where the circumstances of the offense substantially relate to the circumstances of the job, see Wis. Stat. § 111.335(3)(a)1., or (2) if the employer concludes from its own independent investigation that the employee had, in fact, committed an offense. See City of Onalaska v. LIRC, 120 Wis. 2d 363, 367, 354 N.W.2d 223 (Ct. App. 1984); Vega, 402 Wis. 2d 233, ¶¶ 2, 42.
The concurrence says I have misread Wis. Stat. § 111.335(2)(b) to not allow an employer to terminate an employee "who is subject to a pending criminal charge if the circumstances of the charge substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job[.]" Concurrence, ¶¶ 18–19 & n.3. The concurrence says termination is permissible in that circumstance because § 111.335(2)(b) allows the employer to "refuse to employ" the charged individual, and "refuse to employ" is "functionally equivalent" to "terminate" or "fire." Concurrence, ¶ 18 n.3.
I am not persuaded by that reading of Wis. Stat. § 111.335(2)(b), for two reasons. First, other provisions in § 111.335 include both "refuse to employ" and "terminate." For example, § 111.335(3)(a) provides that "it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ or license, or to bar or terminate from employment or licensing, any individual if any of the following applies …." (emphases added). Similarly, § 111.335(3)(e) states that "it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record for an educational agency to refuse to employ or to terminate from employment an individual who has been convicted of a felony and who has not been pardoned for that felony." (emphases added). If we are to interpret statutory language "where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage," State ex rel. Kalal v.