APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Waukesha County: LLOYD V. CARTER, Judge. Reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[…] We also consider traditional canons of construction, which serve as "helpful, neutral guides"
for our analysis. Id., ¶ 23 n.12 (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 61 (2012)).
Sanders v. State of Wisconsin Claims Board, 2023 WI 60, ¶¶ 14–15, 408 Wis. 2d 370, 992 N.W.2d 126 (second alteration added). Consideration of "the structure of the statute in which the operative language appears" is also important in interpreting the meaning of a statute. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 46.
¶ 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 111.322 of the WFEA provides: "Subject to [Wis. Stat. §§] 111.33 to 111.365, it is an act of employment discrimination… (1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, [or] to bar or terminate from employment… any individual… because of any basis enumerated in [Wis. Stat. §] 111.321." Section 111.321 provides: "Subject to [§§] 111.33 to 111.365, no employer … may engage in any act of employment discrimination … against any individual on the basis of… arrest record …" Wisconsin Stat. § 111.32(1) provides: