APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Waukesha County: LLOYD V. CARTER, Judge. Reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[…] Stat. § 345.11(2) (specifying that uniform traffic citation form shall include "the offense alleged, the time and place of the offense, [and] the section of the statute or ordinance violated"); Wis. Stat. § 349.115(1) (empowering a political subdivision to "authorize a law enforcement officer to impound any vehicle used in the commission of a violation of … a local ordinance in strict conformity with [Wis. Stat. §] 346.62 at the time of issuing a citation for the offense"); Wis. Stat. § 778.10 (specifying that if a municipal "ordinance or regulation imposes a penalty or forfeiture for several offenses or delinquencies, the complaint [seeking such forfeiture or penalty] shall specify the particular offenses or delinquency for which the action is brought").
¶ 38. Wisconsin courts have also frequently employed this common usage of "offense."