O'connor v. O'connor
[…] The Supreme Court denied the motion on the ground that the law firm, by failing to request an award of an attorney's fee at the trial, failed to preserve that request for disposition. We reverse.

“Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237(a), a lawyer who represents a nonmonied spouse may seek attorneys' fees from the monied spouse in the divorce action” ( Frankel v. Frankel, 2 N.Y.3d 601, 605, 781 N.Y.S.2d 59, 814 N.E.2d 37). On August 13, 2010, the Legislature approved amendments to Domestic Relations Law § 237(a). These amendments provided, inter alia, that “[a]pplications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final judgment” (L. 2010, ch. 329). The amendments did not take effect until October 12, 2010, after the instant motion was decided and, thus, are inapplicable to this appeal. Rather, at the time that the Supreme Court decided the instant motion, Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) provided that an attorney's fee award in a divorce action “must be made in the final judgment in such action ... or by one or more orders from time to time before final judgment, or by both such order or orders and the final judgment.” This language authorized courts to award fees “at any time after the start of the action up through the entry of final judgment” ( O'Shea v. O'Shea, 93 N.Y.2d 187, 192, 689 N.Y.S.2d 8, 711 N.E.2d 193; see Redgrave v. Redgrave, 304 A.D.2d 1062, 759 N.Y.S.2d 233).