Nos. 18-P-177 & 18-P-178
[…] The judge allowed the motion to correct this so-called scrivener's error, a ruling O'Connor has not appealed. Notwithstanding the "correction," the judge concluded that Kadrmas failed to raise a disputed issue of fact concerning the contract claim, and directed that judgment enter in O'Connor's favor. She also concluded that amounts due under paragraph V(a) constitute wages within the meaning of the Wage Act.
a. Wage Act claim. The Wage Act requires that a terminated employee be paid his "wages" expeditiously after his or her termination. See G. L. c. 149, § 148. "The statute applies to wages, to holiday and vacation pay, and, ‘so far as apt, to the payment of commissions when the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee.’ " Suominen v. Goodman Indus. Equities Mgmt. Group, LLC, 78 Mass. App. Ct. 723, 737, 941 N.E.2d 694 (2011), quoting G. L. c. 149, § 148. The question here is whether distributions pursuant to paragraph V(a) of the stock agreement are "wages" within the meaning of the Act.