Nos. 18-P-177 & 18-P-178
[…] We acknowledge that the stock agreement also contains a couple of references to the shareholders as employees, but do not consider those stray and isolated references to be dispositive, especially given the context in which they appear.
"Wages" are salary (or more colloquially "pay"), from an employer to an employee, including holiday and vacation pay, and certain delineated commissions. G. L. c. 149, § 148. As reflected in the numerous references in the statute along these lines, common indicia of salary or pay are that they are of an amount established ahead of time and paid on a regular schedule, such as "weekly or bi-weekly." Id. ("Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him" within certain time after "termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned"). See Prozinski v. Northeast Real Estate Servs., LLC, 59 Mass. App.