O'Connor v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Aquino v. C.R. Bard, Inc. , 413 F. Supp. 3d 770, 787 (N.D. Ill. 2019).

Plaintiff's second claim is for breach of implied warranty. In Illinois, "[i]mplied warranties arise as a matter of law." S.A.M. Electronics, Inc. v. Osaraprasop , 39 F. Supp. 2d 1074, 1088 (N.D. Ill. 1999) (citing Wheeler v. Sunbelt Tool Co. , 181 Ill.App.3d 1088, 130 Ill.Dec. 863, 537 N.E.2d 1332, 1341 (1989) ). Pursuant to statute, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 810 ILCS 5/2-314. "Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. § 5/2-314(2)(c).

Plaintiff's third claim is for violation of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq. ("MMWA").