O'Connell v. Henry
[…] In addition (or as an alternative) to issuing bonds to raise cash for its working cash fund, a school district "may also levy annually upon all the taxable property of their district a tax, known as the 'working cash fund tax,' not to exceed 0.05% of value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue; provided that no such tax shall be levied if bonds are issued in amount or amounts equal in the aggregate to the limitation set forth in Section 20-2 for the creation, re-creation, or increase of a working cash fund." 105 ILCS 5/20-3 (West 2010). ¶ 8 Section 20-4 of the School Code provides, in pertinent part:
"Moneys derived from the issuance of bonds as authorized by Section 20-2, or from any tax levied pursuant to Section 20-3, shall be used only for the purposes and in the manner provided in this Article. Moneys in the fund shall not be regarded as current assets available for school purposes. The school board may appropriate moneys to the working cash fund up to the maximum amount allowable in the fund, and the working cash fund may receive such appropriations and any other contributions. Moneys in the fund may be used by the school board for any and all school purposes and may be transferred in whole or in part to the general funds or both of the school district and disbursed therefrom in anticipation of the collection of taxes lawfully levied for any or all purposes, or in anticipation of such taxes as by law now or hereafter enacted or amended are imposed by the General Assembly of the State of Illinois to replace revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes, pursuant to Article IX, Section
5(c) of the Constitution of the State of Illinois. Moneys so transferred to any other fund shall be deemed to be transferred in anticipation of the collection of that part of the taxes so levied or to be received which is in excess of the amount thereof required to pay any warrants or notes and the interest thereon theretofore and thereafter issued in anticipation of the collection thereof and such taxes when collected shall be applied to the payment of any such warrants and the interest thereon, the amount estimated to be required to satisfy debt service and pension or retirement obligations, as set forth in Section 12 of the State Revenue Sharing Act and then to the reimbursement of such working cash fund as hereinafter provided.