O'Connell v. Aris
[…] O'Connell, Index No. 552/2009 as a related case on the RJI (i.e., Request for Judicial Intervention) filed along with this motion. Regarding the related action, defendant contends that a hearing was held in that action on the issue of whether defendant had been discharged for cause and that defendant has moved to vacate the default decision from that action. Further, defendant asserts that the instant action is based on that default decision.

CPLR 320 provides that a "defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer. An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons" (see CPLR 320 [a]). Here, plaintiff served defendant on January 12, 2015. Thus, defendant's time to appear expired on February 2, 2015. Defendant did not appear.