Ocon v. Thermoforming Sys., LLC
[…] Therefore, we find no basis to ignore the parties' choice of law and hold that Washington law applies to the contract.

The Washington Supreme Court has declined to adopt the doctrine of contribution. Redford v. City of Seattle, 615 P.2d 1285, 1289 (Wash. 1980) ("This court refused to adopt contribution as a matter of common law damages ***. However, our rejection of the common law doctrine does not prevent us from honoring the agreement of private parties to allocate loss in a manner which may resemble contribution"). See also Wash. Rev. Code § 4.22.070 (1993) ("In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW").

Indiana enacted a law which, under the facts of that case, required Illinois law to apply to a claim for an injury that occurred in Indiana. The law provided that Illinois law applies to injuries that occur in mines in Indiana, where the mine opening was in Illinois. Miller, 914 F. 2d at 979.