Ocon v. Thermoforming Sys., LLC
[…] The law provided that Illinois law applies to injuries that occur in mines in Indiana, where the mine opening was in Illinois. Miller, 914 F. 2d at 979.

¶ 34 Application of the Indemnity Clause under Washington Law

¶ 35 Having determined that Washington law applies to the parties' contract, we must interpret the contract itself and determine whether Prairie's limited agreement to indemnify included indemnifying third parties for claims by Prairie's employees. Washington grants employers immunity from tort claims by their employees. See Wash. Rev. Code § 51.04.010 (1977) ("all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided"). Washington law requires an express waiver of the indemnitor's immunity from its employee's claims. "Accordingly, where employers agree to contract away their immunity *** and to indemnify third parties for employee injuries, such an intent should be clearly expressed in the agreement.