Ockimey v. Town of Hempstead
[…] E. Count VI: N.Y. Exec. Law § 296

"Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action." Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3). "Defects in subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and may be raised at any time during the proceedings." Fox v. Board of Trustees of the State Univ., 42 F.3d 135, 140 (2d Cir. 1994). The parties' papers have alerted the Court that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claims under N.Y. Exec. Law § 296. As a result, Count VI of plaintiffs' complaint must also be dismissed.

N.Y. Exec. Law § 297 provides:

No person who has initiated any action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an action pending before any administrative agency under any other law of the state based upon an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this article, may file a complaint with respect to the same grievance under this section or under section two hundred ninety-six-a of this article.
See N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9). New York's statutory cause of action is, in essence, a one bite rule. A resort to judicial action is precluded where the claimant has filed a complaint regarding the same discrimination with SDHR. See Moodie v. Fed.