C.A. No. KC-2010-0508
[…] Secs. 7-5.1-2(1)(xvii) and 7-5.1-3(b)(1). Clearly, then, assistants to physicians have been expressly included within chapter 5.1, but assistants to physical therapists have not.
Second, § 7-5.1-3(a), refers to the rendering of professional services "enumerated in § 7-5.1-2" and requires that every "officer, director, and shareholder of the corporation is an individual authorized to practice the profession[.]" It follows then, that the legislature did not intend to include those who are not authorized to practice a profession listed in § 7-5.1-2 as eligible to serve as an officer, director or shareholder.