C.A. No. KC-2010-0508
[…] Accordingly, this Court must determine whether Rhode Island's Professional Service Corporations statute allows a physical therapist and a physical therapist assistant to engage in a professional service corporation. In doing so, this Court is aware that its ultimate goal is to give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the legislature. Webster v. Perrotta, 774 A.2d 68, 75 (R.I. 2001); Brennan v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633, 637 (R.I. 1987).
Professional corporations of physical therapists are governed by Rhode Island's Professional Service Corporations statute, codified at § 7-5.1-1, et seq. Section 7-5.1-3, entitled "Authority to practice," states that
"(a) . . . any corporation organized under this chapter may engage in rendering professional services of not more than one of the professions enumerated in § 7-5.1-2, provided that every officer, director, and shareholder of the corporation is an individual authorized to practice the profession and is employed by the corporation in that practice.
"(b) Nothing in these provisions is to be construed to prohibit a corporation organized under this chapter from engaging in the practice of the following combination of professions: