C.A. No. KC-2010-0508
[…] Joint Ex. 2; Joint Stmt. of Undisputed Facts ¶ 2. Dickerman's written response to Frausto expressly stated that such a professional services corporation would be precluded under G.L. 1956 § 7-5.1-3 because the second individual is not a licensed physical therapist. Joint Ex. 3. In December 2000, Ocean State Physical Therapy, Inc. was incorporated, with Frausto alone assuming all corporate officer positions of President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer, and being the sole shareholder. See generally Joint Ex. 4; Joint Stmt. of Undisputed Facts ¶ 3.
Section 7-5.1-3 provides that, "any corporation organized under this chapter may engage in rendering professional services of not more than one of the professions enumerated in § 7-5.1-2, provided that every officer, director, and shareholder of the corporation is an individual authorized to practice the profession and is employed by the corporation in that practice." Sec. 7-5.1-3(a). "Physical therapists" are included among the professions listed in § 7-5.1-2, but physical therapist assistants are not. See § 7-5.1-2(1)(xiii).