Ocean Ships, Inc. v. Stiles
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986). To defeat a motion for summary judgment, the nonmoving party "must do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts."Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986).

B. New York Business Corporation Law § 1505

Arguing that Wright participated in the P.C.'s representation of Ocean Ships, Plaintiff claims he is personally liable for this Court's judgment against the P.C. pursuant to New York's Business Corporation Law § 1505. Section 1505 states that "[e]ach shareholder, employee, or agent of a professional service corporation shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation." McKinney's Business Corporation Law § 1505 (a). In New York, "members of a professional service corporation are not personally liable for the acts of other members of the corporation if they did not supervise those individuals or personally participate in the questioned actions with them."