Ocean Garden Prods. Inc. v. Blessings Inc.
[…] (Id. at 16.)

II. The Alatorre Communications

a. The attorney-client privilege, the work-product doctrine, and the common-interest doctrine protect the Alatorre Communications.

Parties are entitled to discovery of only nonprivileged matters relevant to any party's claim or defense. Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1). In a civil case, "state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision." Fed. R. Evid. 501. There appears to be no dispute that Arizona privilege law applies to the instant dispute. With respect to the attorney-client privilege, A.R.S. § 12-2234 states, in relevant part:

A. In a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment. An attorney's paralegal, assistant, secretary, stenographer or clerk shall not, without the consent of his employer, be examined concerning any fact the knowledge of which was acquired in such capacity.
B. For purposes of subsection A, any communication is privileged between an attorney for a corporation, governmental entity, partnership, business, association or other similar entity or an employer and any employee, agent or member of the entity or employer regarding acts or omissions of or information obtained from the employee, agent or member if the communication is either:
(1) For the purpose of providing legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member.
(2) For the purpose of obtaining information in order to provide legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member.
See also Salvation Army v. Bryson, 273 P.3d 656, 262-63 (Ariz. App. 2012).

The work product doctrine protects from disclosure "mental impressions and theories of attorneys or other client representatives concerning actual or prospective litigation involving the client." Arizona Indep.