14-CV-9614 (KMK)
[…] Filardi, No. 03-CV-2167, 2007 WL 163112, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 24, 2007) (“The test for admissibility is whether a reasonable trier of fact could believe the witness had personal knowledge.” (citation omitted)).
B. Analysis
1. FLSA and NYLL Claims
The FLSA requires employers who meet certain conditions to provide overtime pay for work that exceeds forty hours per week. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a). The FLSA was enacted to “correct” and “eliminate, ” id. § 202(b), “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers, ” id. § 202(a). Courts in the Second Circuit construe the FLSA “liberally to apply to the furthest reaches consistent with congressional direction.” Jacobs v. N.Y. Foundling Hosp., 577 F.3d 93, 97 n.2 (2d Cir. 2009) (per curiam) (citation omitted).