O'Byrne v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] (Id.).

While the OPLA generally imposes liability on manufacturers, Revised Code § 2307.78(b) “subjects a supplier to product liability ‘as if it were the manufacturer,' under certain circumstances[.]” Stiner v. Amazon.com, Inc., 2020-Ohio-4632, 162 Ohio St.3d 128, 131 (quoting O.R.C. § 2307.78(B)(1) and (2))). Under the OPLA a “supplier” includes “[a] person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, sells, distributes, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise participates in the placing of a product in the stream of commerce.” O. R.C. 2307.71(A)(15)(a)(i). A “supplier” does not include a “seller of real property [or] . . . [a] provider of professional services who, incidental to a professional transaction the essence of which is the furnishing of judgment, skill, or services, sells or uses a product.” Id. at § 2307.71(A)(15)(b)(ii)-(iii). A “provider of professional services” must prove by a preponderance, that they were employed because of their professional expertise, “the essence of which is the furnishing of judgment, skill, or services.” Jones v. A Best Prod. Co., 2003-Ohio-6612.

This Court finds that Westport is, at least in part, a “seller of real property.” The Purchase Agreements illustrate that Plaintiffs contracted for both the construction of a home as well as the plot of land upon which it sat.