O'Brien v. Wilson-Coker
[…] The court notes that the defendant filed a previous motion to dismiss, dated June 12, 2003, which the defendant subsequently withdrew, and that the defendant filed a motion to dismiss, dated December 19, 2003, after the court denied the motion to dismiss that is the subject of this articulation. The December 19th motion has not yet been acted upon by the court.

Discussion

General Statutes § 51-88 provides, in relevant part: "(a) A person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any court of record in this state . . . (d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting: . . . any person from practicing law or pleading at the bar of any court of this state in his own cause . . ."