O'Brien v. Regan
[…] Superintendent of Highways ( 135 A.D.2d 968).

This court has found no reported case interpreting Public Officers Law § 17 (2) (b) on this particular issue. The cases cited by respondent involve formal rate-making decisions for public utilities, Medicaid rates, planning and zoning decisions and the like. None of the cited cases address the issue of reasonable legal fees.

Public Officers Law § 17 (2) (b) states in part: "Any dispute with respect to representation of multiple employees by a single counsel or the amount of litigation expenses or the reasonableness of attorneys' fees shall be resolved by the court upon motion or by way of a special proceeding."

In this case, the Comptroller has assumed that he has the authority to determine reasonable rates of compensation pursuant to Public Officers Law § 17 (2) (b). It is clear, however, the law vests this power in the court, not the Comptroller.