No. 14AP–1026.
[…] Former R.C. 2950.031 imposed a residency restriction on certain sexually oriented offenders, prohibiting them from “establish[ing] a residence or occupy[ing] residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises.” Am.Sub.S.B. No. 5, 150 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 6558, 6657. In 2007, the General Assembly enacted Am.Sub.S.B. No. 10 (“S.B. 10”), Ohio's version of the federal Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act. S.B. 10 amended former R.C. 2950.031 and recodified it as R.C. 2950.034. The amended statute, still effective today, reads in relevant part:
No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises.
R.C. 2950.034(A). Although S.B. 10 expanded the residency restriction to include preschools and daycare centers, it did not otherwise significantly alter the substance of former R.C. 2950.031. Franklin Cty. Pros. Atty. v. Smith, 10th Dist. No. 10AP–52, 2010-Ohio-3748, 2010 WL 3171441, ¶ 11.