O'Brien v. Patel
[…] (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 966-967 (Aubry).)

Plaintiff’s Causes of Action Against the Patels Are Barred by the Compulsory Cross-Complaint Requirement

The compulsory cross-complaint requirement reflects “the strict policy against multiplicity of litigation” and prohibits “piecemeal litigation.” (Carroll v. Import Motors, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1429, 1435, 1436 (Carroll).) Section 426.30, subdivision (a), provides, “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

A threshold issue is whether the compulsory cross-complaint requirement applies to cross-defendants — plaintiff was a cross-defendant in the prior action. One case suggests not. In Banerian v.