dismissing equal protection claim of terminated public employee in light of Engquist
[…] Engquist v. Oregon Dep't of Agric., 553 U.S. 591, 606 (2008). See Defs.' Reply 3. The Supreme Court has made plain that "the class-of-one theory of equal protection does not apply in the public employment context." Engquist, 553 U.S. at 598. As Plaintiff was a public employee, Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this claim.
B. Plaintiff's State Law Defamation Claim
The Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's sole remaining state law claim of defamation. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) provides, "The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim . . . if . . . the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction." Indeed, "a federal court that has dismissed a plaintiff's federal-law claims should not ordinarily reach the plaintiff's state-law claims." Moon v. Harrison Piping Supply, 465 F.3d 719 (6th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted); see also United Mine Workers of Am. v.