O'Brien v. Christy
[…] However, a hole must be excavated and maintained "in proper repair; and they [can]not shield themselves from responsibility by claiming that their attention was not called to its imperfect condition" (Irvine v Wood, 51 N.Y. 224, 229). This owner apparently seeks to disavow responsibility for the vault, in its entirety.

Matter of 71 Fifth Ave. v City of New York Dept. of Fin. ( 73 N.Y.2d 861, 863) makes it clear that under Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-2701 (4) the right to use, occupy or maintain a vault is "`deemed to exist wherever a vault has not been filled in or closed by the licensee or abutting property owner.'" Thus, whether the landowner actually "uses" the vault is irrelevant to liability. The defendant owner was in control of the vault and cast iron plate over it; therefore, he had an affirmative obligation to maintain it properly.