O'Brien v. Christy
[…] In other words, if the usage was consented to by the municipality actual negligence on the part of the defendant must be found, if liability is to flow; but if the usage was without authorization the act is wrongful and defendant would be strictly liable. In 1891, Judge Vann recognized that differing standards of care could be applicable if circumstances warranted. This court, similarly, recognizes that present circumstances and modern laws warrant other standards of care.

This owner of a multiple dwelling has the nondelegable responsibility to maintain his premises. Section 78 (1) of the Multiple Dwelling Law places an affirmative duty on the owner of a multiple dwelling to see that "Every multiple dwelling * * * and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair" (see, Worth Distribs. v Latham, 59 N.Y.2d 231, 237). By virtue of a "special use" of the sidewalk abutting a multiple dwelling the owner becomes responsible and strictly liable for the cast iron plate in front of the entrance.