Obriecht v. Bartow
[…] Lockheart did just what Baldwin says is inadequate.
Id. (emphasis in original). The court pointed out that the outcome would be different if Illinois had a rule that allowed litigants to present arguments by incorporation, but no such rule existed. Id. Lockheart dooms petitioner's remaining claim. Like Illinois, Wisconsin has no state rule allowing a litigant to present by incorporation arguments in support of a petition for review. To the contrary, Wis. Stat. § 809.62(2)(e) states: "All contentions in support of the petition must be set forth in the petition." Petitioner concedes that he failed in his petition for review to describe the facts that he says his lawyer should have presented at sentencing.