Civil No. 3:15–CV–48 (JCH).
[…] B. Violation of the Massachusetts Wage Act
Next, American Well argues that nonpayment of a discretionary bonus does not violate the MWA. Alternatively, it asserts that, even if the bonus in the Contract was not discretionary, its nonpayment does not violate the MWA.
The purpose of the MWA is “to prevent the unreasonable detention of wages.” Boston Police Patrolmen's Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Boston, 435 Mass. 718, 720, 761 N.E.2d 479 (2002). The statute requires employers to pay its employees their earned wages weekly or biweekly. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148. It also requires that “any employee leaving his employment shall be paid in full on the following regular pay day, and, in the absence of a regular pay day, on the following Saturday.” Id.
The MWA applies to “wages,” which includes any holiday pay, vacation pay, and “definitely determined” commissions that have become “due and payable.” See id. A commission is definitely determined when it is “arithmetically determinable.” Weems v.