Case No. 2:08-cv-115-FtM-29SPC.
[…] This matter is before the Court on consideration of the Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation (Doc. #23), filed October 10, 2008, recommending Defendant DiVosta Homes' Motion to Dismiss or for a Stay or to Compel Arbitration Pursuant to Florida Statute 682.03(3) (in the Alternative) (Doc. #15) be denied. Defendant's Exceptions and Objections to Report and Recommendation were filed on October 20, 2008.
After conducting a careful and complete review of the findings and recommendations, a district judge may accept, reject or modify the magistrate judge's report and recommendation. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Williams v. Wainwright, 681 F.2d 732 (11th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1112 (1983). A district judge "shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). This requires that the district judge "give fresh consideration to those issues to which specific objection has been made by a party." Jeffrey S. v. State Bd. of Educ., 896 F.2d 507, 512 (11th Cir. 1990) (quoting H.R. 1609, 94th Cong. § 2 (1976)).