1:23-cv-04997 (GHW) (SDA)
[…] (See Defs.' Reply at 2.) However, given Plaintiff's Pro se status, the Court will liberally construe the Complaint as asserting a claim under the NYCHRL. See McLeod v. Jewish Guild for the Blind, 864 F.3d 154, 155-56 (2d Cir. 2017) (construing Pro se complaint to assert claims under NYSHRL and NYCHRL despite plaintiff's failure to check box on form). In any event, for the reasons set forth below, I recommend that his claims under the NYCHRL and NYSHRL be dismissed for failure to state a claim.
The NYSHRL § 296(1)(a) makes it “an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer . . . because of an individual's . . . race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship . . . to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(a). The statute also makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice “for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6).