1:23-cv-04997 (GHW) (SDA)
[…] Accordingly, I recommend that his Title VII claims be dismissed. See Ebalu v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't, No. 21-CV-06476 (LJL) (SN), 2022 WL 4485920, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 21, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 4485377 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2022) (dismissing Title VII claim when plaintiff “failed to allege any facts at all that remotely suggest discriminatory intent” in NYPD's decision to disqualify candidate).
III. Race Discrimination Claims Under § 1981
Section 1981 provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State . . . to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a).Defendants argue that Plaintiff's § 1981 claims should be dismissed because the statute does not provide a private right of action against state actors and Plaintiff has not plausibly alleged that the Individual defendants were personally involved in any discriminatory