Oaks v. Commonwealth
[…] C.S. §§ 8501-8528. Where a plaintiff seeks to overcome the defense of sovereign immunity, the plaintiff must meet two distinct requirements: 1) the plaintiff must establish a common law or statutory cause of action against a Commonwealth party under Section 8522(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(a); and 2) the plaintiff must demonstrate that the cause of action falls within one of the enumerated exceptions to immunity set forth in Section 8522(b) of the Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b).

Here, the relevant exception asserted by Appellant is found in Section 8522(b)(4), which refers to Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks, and provides that liability will be waived for "[a] dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks . . . and highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency, except conditions described in paragraph (5)." 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(4). It is the plaintiff's burden to establish the dangerous condition of the real estate or highway. Stein v. Pa. Turnpike Comm'n., 989 A.2d 80, 84 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), appeal denied, 610 Pa. 613, 20 A.3d 1214 (2011).