Oaks v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant's Response to Preliminary Objections, Certified Record (C.R.) Item 7 at 2-3. Appellees' preliminary objections were sustained, and Appellant was given 10 days to amend his complaint "to reflect proper identification of parties." Trial Court's May 24, 2010 Order, C.R. Item 8.

In Counts I-III, Appellant asserted claims of negligence, corporate negligence, and vicarious liability (respondeat superior) on behalf of Decedent and against Appellees; while Count IV was for wrongful death and Count V was a survival action. Amended Complaint, C.R. Item 9.

42 Pa. C.S. § 5533(b) provides that:

If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of minority shall not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must be commenced. Such person shall have the same time for commencing an action after attaining majority as is allowed to others by the provisions of this subchapter.

The trial court's order also dismissed the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as a party to this action with prejudice, a matter not challenged on appeal.