Oakland County Prosecutor v. Department of Corrections
[…] It is unnecessary here to resolve the question whether prisoners are entitled to claim a privilege against anyone other than the prosecutor's office.

III

Defendant argues that the records are exempt from disclosure under the FOIA because they are "[r]ecord[s] or information specifically described and exempted from disclosure by statute." MCL 15.243(1)(d); MSA 4.1801(13)(1)(d). Defendant argues on appeal that mental health records are specifically exempted by the Mental Health Code pursuant to MCL 330.1748(1); MSA 14.800(748)(1), which at the time of the request provided:

Information in the record of a recipient, and other information acquired in the course of providing mental health services to a recipient, shall be kept confidential and shall not be open to public inspection. The information may be disclosed outside the department, county community mental health program, or licensed private facility, whichever is the holder of the record, only in circumstances and under the conditions set forth in this section.

Contrary to defendant's assertion, however, we do not see this statute as a bar to provision of the records requested here because MCL 330.1748(4)(d); MSA 14.800(748)(4)(d) allows disclosure of mental health records when necessary "to comply with another provision of law."