Oakey v. Oakey
[…] Therefore, we find the circuit court did not err in finding a material change of circumstances.

B. Modification of Spousal Support

"Having found material changes in the circumstances of the parties, the trial court was required to evaluate whether those changes in circumstances justified a modification in spousal support 'as the circumstances may make proper.'" Nielsen, 73 Va.App. at 389 (quoting Hollowell v. Hollowell, 6 Va.App. 417, 419 (1988)). After the circuit court found a material change of circumstances, Code § 20-109(G) provides that "the court may consider the factors set forth in subsection E of § 20-107.1 and subsection F of [§ 20-109] in making its determination as to whether any modification or termination of such support should be granted."

As noted above, the circuit court explicitly stated that it considered Code § 20-107.1(E) factors. In doing so, the circuit court appropriately considered the duration of the marriage. The parties were married for just over 13 years, spending the last 4 years of their marriage separated.