Oakey v. Oakey
[…] (Emphasis added). The circuit court recognized that the parties' situation may change as they grew older and allowed them to seek modification of the support award "in light of any material change in circumstances in the future." After finding that there had been a material change in circumstances since the last support order, the circuit court then considered the statutory factors and determined that a modification was warranted. As discussed herein, the record supports the circuit court's findings.

Wife alternatively contends that the circuit court failed to comply with Code § 20-107.1(F), because the order failed to state that the circuit court considered retirement in fashioning the award. Code § 20-109(F) applies in "an action for the increase, decrease, or termination of spousal support based on the retirement of the payor spouse." (Emphasis added). Here, both parties sought a modification of spousal support, but not because of husband's retirement. Rather, wife sought an increase in her spousal support award because of an increase in husband's financial resources and her continuing need for support.