Oak HRC Suburban Woods LLC v. Burroughs
[…] Op., 11/12/21, at 6. Employer failed to pay Claimant's benefits within a reasonable amount of time after receiving her wage records. Further, even after the filing of the Penalty Petition, Employer took an additional six months to pay Claimant. Under these circumstances, there was no abuse of discretion, and Employer is not entitled to relief. Cleveland Bros., 57 A.3d at 202.

C. Quantum Meruit Attorney's Fees

Section 440(a) of the Act provides that in a contested case, the WCJ can award to the employee, in addition to compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fees. 77 P.S. § 996(a), added by the Act of February 8, 1972, 9 P.L. 25. However, the "fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established[.]" Id. (emphasis added).

"The award of attorney's fees is the rule when a claimant prevails in a contested case, unless the record establishes that the employer's contest is reasonably based." Spangler v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Ford), 602 A.2d 446, 449 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992) (citation omitted).