NYP Holdings, Inc. v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] As is relevant here, former Civil Rights Law § 50–a provided, with limited exceptions, that "[a]ll personnel records [of law enforcement officers] used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion ... shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review" ( Matter of New York Civ. Liberties Union v. New York City Police Dept., 32 N.Y.3d 556, 563, 94 N.Y.S.3d 185, 118 N.E.3d 847 [2018] ).