NYP Holdings, Inc. v. N.Y.C. Police Dept.
[…] The Court stresses that the lower court case was still good law when it was cited by the PBA.

Aside from the fact that it is binding on this Court, the above-cited decision employs a straightforward application of the law. "The bill repealing former Civil Rights Law § 50-a also made several amendments to FOIL concerning disciplinary records of law enforcement agencies. Of particular relevance here, Public Officers Law § 86 was amended by adding subdivisions (6) and (7), defining law enforcement disciplinary records and a law enforcement disciplinary proceeding" (id.) [internal quotations and citations omitted]). Public Officers Law § 86(6) provides that:

"'Law enforcement disciplinary records' means any record created in furtherance of a law enforcement disciplinary proceeding, including, but not limited to:

(a) the complaints, allegations, and charges against an employee;

(b) the name of the employee complained of or charged;

(c) the transcript of any disciplinary trial or hearing, including any exhibits introduced at such trial or hearing;

(d) the disposition of any disciplinary proceeding; and

(e) the final written opinion or memorandum supporting the disposition and discipline imposed including the agency's complete factual findings and its analysis of the conduct and appropriate discipline of the covered employee."

"'Law enforcement disciplinary proceeding' means the commencement of any investigation and any subsequent hearing or disciplinary action conducted by a law enforcement agency" (Public Officers Law § 86[7]).

The clear definitions provided above suggest only one interpretation.