Nymax Prods., Inc. v. MIPA AG
[…] --------

B. Statute of Limitations

Defendants argue that plaintiffs' claims for reckless misrepresentation and negligent misrepresentation are barred by the two-year statute of limitation in ORS 12.110(1) because plaintiffs knew or should have known in 2005 that defendant did not produce a usable, environmentally compliant clear coat nor would it develop new color formulas. ORS 12.110(1) provides : "An action for ... any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, ... shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from discovery of the fraud or deceit." The word "discovery" in the statute is interpreted in an objective manner. See e.g., Forest Grove Brick v. Strickland, 277 Or. 81, 85, 559 P.2d 502 (1977). Consequently, the period of limitations for fraud begins to run when the plaintiff knew or should have known of the alleged fraud.