Nylen v. Nylen
[…] Thus, the court permitted the discovery to proceed with respect to the post-January 1, 2014 communications and documents shared with Schrunk.

[¶ 9.] Mary Ellen appeals the circuit court's finding that the attorney-client privilege did not apply after January 1, 2014. If the privilege did apply, Mary Ellen contends that she did not waive the privilege by sharing the documents with Schrunk.

Decision

Attorney–Client Privilege

[¶ 10.] In order to claim the attorney-client privilege, Mary Ellen must establish that she was Schrunk's “client.” See SDCL 19–19–502(b)(1). Client status is established in one of two ways. “A ‘client’ is a person ... who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from [her].” SDCL 19–19–502(a)(1).

“A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client [between herself] ... and [her] lawyer.” SDCL 19–19–502(b)(1) (emphasis added).