Nylen v. Nylen
[…] Because Mary Ellen failed to make the threshold showing that she was a “client” under SDCL 19–19–502(a)(1), we do not address the court's alternative ruling that Mary Ellen's communications after January 1, 2014 were not made “for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services.” See SDCL 19–19–502(b)(1) (providing that the privilege may only be asserted with respect to “communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client”).

Waiver

[¶ 19.] The attorney-client privilege is waived if the holder of the privilege “voluntarily discloses ... any significant part of the privileged matter.”