10-21-2020
[…] The chapter also prohibits fraud in obtaining or retaining certification as a minority-owned or woman-owned business. ORS 200.065(1). It provides that the state and affected contracting agencies "shall investigate" whether a woman-owned or minority-owned business fraudulently obtained or retained certification. ORS 200.065(4). Finally, the chapter authorizes the state and affected contracting agencies to issue investigative subpoenas to "compel the production of books, papers, records, memoranda or other information necessary to carry out * * * the affected contracting agency's duties." ORS 200.065(4) ; see Pope & Talbot, Inc. v. State Tax Com. , 216 Or. 605, 610-12, 340 P.2d 960 (1959) (discussing investigative subpoenas).
If a person fails to comply with a subpoena issued by an affected contracting agency, ORS 200.065(4) provides that "the affected contracting agency shall follow the procedure provided in ORS 183.440 [for issuing subpoenas in contested cases] to compel compliance." ORS 183.440(2), in turn, authorizes an agency to apply to a circuit court to compel compliance with the subpoena. At first blush, the text of ORS 183.440(2) appears to direct circuit courts to hold a person in contempt for any failure to comply with an investigative subpoena.