10-21-2020
[…] See ORS 279A.010. The Public Contracting Code, in turn, provides through a series of cross-references that the term "contracting agency" means "state government bodies, local government bodies and special government bodies" that are "authorized by law to conduct a procurement." See ORS 279A.010 (1)(b), (y) ; ORS 174.109. Contrary to plaintiffs’ argument, the Public Contracting Code expressly recognizes that a contracting agency can be either a state contracting agency or a local contracting agency. It does not classify all contracting agencies as state agencies subject to the APA.
ORS 279A.010(1)(b) provides that " ‘[c]ontracting agency’ means a public body authorized by law to conduct a procurement," and ORS 279A.010(1)(y) provides that " ‘[p]ublic body’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.109." ORS 174.109, in turn, provides that " ‘public body’ means state government bodies, local government bodies and special government bodies."