10-21-2020
[…] See ORS 279A.010 (1)(b), (y) ; ORS 174.109. Contrary to plaintiffs’ argument, the Public Contracting Code expressly recognizes that a contracting agency can be either a state contracting agency or a local contracting agency. It does not classify all contracting agencies as state agencies subject to the APA.
ORS 279A.010(1)(b) provides that " ‘[c]ontracting agency’ means a public body authorized by law to conduct a procurement," and ORS 279A.010(1)(y) provides that " ‘[p]ublic body’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.109." ORS 174.109, in turn, provides that " ‘public body’ means state government bodies, local government bodies and special government bodies." It follows that "contracting agency," as used in the Public Contracting Code and ORS chapter 200, means "state government bodies, local government bodies and special government bodies" that are "authorized by law to conduct a procurement."