10-21-2020
[…] However, the definition is broader than plaintiffs perceive, and the Public Contracting Code is at odds with their argument that every action a local contracting agency takes pursuant to the Code is subject to the APA.
ORS 200.005(1) provides that, for the purposes of ORS chapter 200, the term " ‘[c]ontracting agency’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 279A.010," which sets out the definitions for the Public Contracting Code.