10-21-2020
[…] Plaintiffs’ argument raises at least three issues. The first is whether the declaration that plaintiffs seek goes beyond the allegations in their complaint. The second is whether the APA generally applies to the city's subpoena. The third is whether ORS 183.480(3) required that the city have probable cause to believe that plaintiffs engaged in fraud in order to initiate or continue its investigation.
ORS 183.480(3) provides: "No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in [sections authorizing judicial review of certain agency orders] or except upon showing that the agency is proceeding without probable cause * * *."
We focus initially on the second issue noted above—whether the APA generally applies to the city's issuance of its subpoena.