Civ. No. 08-3481 (DRD), Civ. No. 08-4260 (DRD), Civ. No. 08-5371 (DRD).
[…] The amounts owed to Plaintiffs, pursuant to the [2000 SIP], constitute wages for services they each rendered.
Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 38.001(2), requires an award of reasonable attorneys' fees, in addition to compensatory damages and costs, associated with a successful claim for wages.
Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 38.001(2), requires an award of reasonable attorneys' fees, in addition to compensatory damages and costs, associated with a successful claim for breach of contract.
The statute provides that "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . labor performed." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 38.001(2). Questions remain as to whether the payments sought by Plaintiffs pursuant to the 2000 SIP meet the definition of "labor performed." However, those issues need not be decided at this stage in the proceedings.