21144/2001.
[…] In other words, as reiterated by counsel for NYCDOF, the lien complained of was billed under a separate lot number (7501) against the entire condominium which, pursuant to its by-laws, was passed along to the individual units. Mr. Burton, it is argued, should have directed his inquiries to the condominium board as part of his due diligence. Counsel emphasizes the fact that RPL § 339-z, known as the Condominium Act, clearly provides that a condominium unit buyer "shall be entitled to a statement from the manager or board of managers, setting forth the amount of the unpaid common charges accrued against the unit, and neither such grantor nor grantee shall be liable for, nor shall the unit conveyed be subject to a lien for any unpaid common charges against such unit accrued prior to such conveyance in excess of the amount therein set forth." Counsel also notes that although received by Mr. Burton on April 5, 2005, the water/sewer tax arrears records for the condominium, furnished by its own managing agent, clearly set forth two DEP accounts (for lots 1001 and 7501) and could have been obtained by Mr. Burton pre-closing.