N.Y.C. Parents Union v. Bd. of Educ. of the City Sch. Dist. of N.Y.
[…] They contend that defendant Board of Education's (BOE) practice of co-locating charter schools within traditional public schools without requiring them to pay rent violates the Education Law and Article XI of the New York Constitution, and results in an unequal allocation of funding between charter schools and public schools and inequitable treatment of public school students.

The argument that BOE's failure to charge co-located charter schools for their use of public school building facilities violates Education Law § 2853(4)(c) has been rendered moot by the enactment of an amendment to the law, effective April 1, 2014, providing that "[a] school district shall permit any charter school granted approval to co-locate, to use such services and facilities without cost" (see L. 2014, ch. 56, part BB, § 1) (see Matter of Spano v. O'Rourke, 59 N.Y.2d 946, 949, 466 N.Y.S.2d 302, 453 N.E.2d 531 [1983] ).

Plaintiffs' remaining statutory claims allege violations of Education Law §§ 2853(3)(a–3) and 2590–h.