New York City Health & Hospitals Corp. v. Council of New York
[…] Noting the breadth of HHC's operations, the level of crime that existed at its facilities despite the use of guards with peace officer status, and the City Council's finding that non-peace officer guards would have far less training and would lack the authority to make arrests or use physical force when needed, the court explained:

§ 28(a) vests in the City Council the "power to adopt local laws which it deems appropriate . . . for the good rule and government of the city; for the order, protection and government of persons and property; for the preservation of the public health, comfort, peace and prosperity of the city and its inhabitants."

With the above as constituting some of the findings made, the City Council overwhelmingly passed Local Law twice with the expressed purpose of protecting both the public safety and the funds and property appropriated to implement HHC's mission.

While noting that cases such as Brennan v.