N.Y.C. Econ. Dev. Corp. v. Harborside Mini Stor.
[…] Indeed, we are here because the Sublease to which Respondent and Harborside Management are parties has not, by its terms, expired.

The Court concludes, nonetheless, that the New York City Charter precludes the effectiveness and enforceability of the Renewal Lease and the Sublease, and that, in part by reason of the operation of law, and in part by reason of the conduct of the parties, Respondent's possession of the premises is pursuant to a month-to-month tenancy, although not necessarily on the terms and conditions of the Sublease.

Section 384 of the New York City Charter states that "[n]o real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency." Section 1301 of the Charter gives the Commissioner of the Department of Small Business Services "the power and duty to exercise the functions of the city relating to . . . public markets, wharf property, waterfront property and airports within the city of New York including . . . to lease,