N.Y.C. Econ. Dev. Corp. v. Harborside Mini Stor.
[…] Section 384 of the New York City Charter states that "[n]o real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency." Section 1301 of the Charter gives the Commissioner of the Department of Small Business Services "the power and duty to exercise the functions of the city relating to . . . public markets, wharf property, waterfront property and airports within the city of New York including . . . to lease, pursuant to sections [197-c and 197-d], any wharf property belonging to the city for . . . commercial, industrial, residential or recreational purposes." (New York City Charter, § 1301[2][g]; see also Siegmund Strauss, Inc. v. Strategic Development Concepts, Inc., 10 Misc 3d 1067 [A], 2006 NY Slip Op 50008[U], *____ [Sup Ct, New York County].)