Index No. 159308/2022 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] (See NYSCEF Doc. No. 2). In the Decision, the Board dismissed the Unions' requests for arbitration and granted the City's petitions challenging arbitrability, finding that the Unions failed to establish a reasonable relationship between the City's issuance of vaccine incentive payments and the parties' agreements.
DISCUSSION
The New York City Collective Bargaining Law (New York City Administrative Code, Title 12, Chapter 3) ("NYCCBL") was enacted by the New York City Council in the exercise of a local option set forth in § 212 of the Taylor Law, the state legislation which grants public employees the right to organize and to bargain collectively with their employer. Under NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(3), the Board has the "power and the duty ... on the request of a public employer or a certified or designated employee organization which is party to a grievance, to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance arbitration procedure established pursuant to section 12-312 of this chapter."
The Board lacks jurisdiction to enforce contractual rights, and thus, must not inquire into the underlying merits of the parties' dispute. Doctors' Council, Local MD 10, 14 OCB2d at 8. The Board's role is confined to applying a two-pronged test to determine whether a dispute is arbitrable.