N.Y.C. Dep't of Hous. Pres. & Dev. v. NAPA Partners LLC
[…] Dept. of Envtl. Protection, 70 N.Y.2d at 239. Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 753(a)(1), the court has the power to penalize disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court by fine, imprisonment or both.

Upon the facts and circumstances before the court, it is ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that both a fine and incarceration will be imposed against Respondents Daniel Ohebshalom and Robin Ignico. Only a fine will be imposed against Napa as a limited liability company cannot be incarcerated.

Judiciary Law § 773 sets out the fines to be imposed upon a contempt finding. If "actual loss or injury" is proven, the fine will be in the amount of said loss or injury. "Where it is not shown that an actual loss or injury has been caused, a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and two hundred fifty dollars in addition thereto, and must be collected and paid, in like manner." Judiciary Law §773. Petitioner has not presented any evidence regarding any actual damages but seeks attorney fees.