N.Y.C. Dep't of Hous. Pres. & Dev. v. NAPA Partners LLC
[…] As a result, the court finds that Respondents are also in criminal contempt of the November 17, 2022 OTC.

See Affidavit of R. Ignico, ¶22 (NYSCEF #89)

Pursuant to Judiciary Law §751, the ".. .punishment for a contempt, specified in section seven hundred fifty, may be by fine, not exceeding one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days,.. .or both, in the discretion of the court.'" Given that the court has already opted to impose incarceration for the civil contempt, punishment for the criminal contempt will be limited to the statutory fine of $1,000.00.

Civil Penalties