Case No: 8:11-cv-399-T-30AEP
[…] IV. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment
Cryo-Cell moves for summary judgment on the issue of statute of limitations. It argues that the statute of limitations bars the Plaintiffs' claims for breach of contract in the First Amended Complaint because they accrued more than five years before the filing of this action. Cryo-Cell applies Florida's statute of limitations; however, there is a dispute as to whether Florida or Arizona law applies in this case.
Under Florida law, a cause of action for breach of contract accrues and the limitations period commences at the time of the breach. § 95.11(2)(b), Fla. Stat. See also § 95.031(1) ("A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs"); Clark v. Estate of Elrod, 61 So. 3d 416, 418 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011), reh'g denied (May 31, 2011). A party asserting a breach of contract claim must sue within five years after the claim accrues. § 95.11(2)(b), Fla. Stat.