N.Y. v. Dist. Coun. 37, Afscme, Afl-Cio
[…] Thus, the Board's decision to decline staying the improper practice proceeding before it for an indefinite period of time, in the event that the City sought to exhaust its appellate rights, was reasonable.

In their reply memorandum of law, the petitioners argue, for the first time, that the Board's refusal to stay the Decision was arbitrary and capricious, since "CPLR § 5519 (a) (1) precludes any effort to enforce those purported amendments until a resolution of the appeals process" [Reply Memorandum at 4]. In essence, petitioners seek to apply CPLR § 5519 (a) (1) to an administrative proceeding.

CPLR § 5519 (a) (1), by its express terms, only provides an automatic stay in favor of governmental appellants of "proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal". (emphasis supplied; see Matter of Pokoik v. Department of Health Servs. of County of Suffolk, 220 AD2d 13, 14 [2nd Dept 1996]. The purpose of this provision is to maintain the status quo, as it operates to nullify enforcement of the judicial mandate pending appeal ( State of New York v.