N.Y. v. Dist. Coun. 37, Afscme, Afl-Cio
[…] Subsequently, this Court held that Local Law 19 was valid and enforceable (Mayor v. Council, 2005 NY Slip Op. 50152 [U], Sup Court, New York County, Jan. 3, 2005 [Ling-Cohan, J]; see Copy of decision attached at Verified Answer with Counter-Claim, Exh. A). The Union and related parties were granted leave to intervene in the Mayor v. Council action and supported the position of the Council, upholding the validity of the Local Laws.

This matter specifically concerns only Local Law 19, which amended NYCCBL § 12-307(a)(4) to add the following provision: "For the purpose of this paragraph only, employees of the uniformed fire service shall also include persons employed by the fire department of the City of New York as emergency medical technicians and advanced medical technicians, as those terms are defined in section three thousand one of the public health law, and supervisors of emergency medical technicians or advanced emergency medical technicians". It should also be noted that in May 2003, prior to this Court's decision in Mayor v.