N.Y. v. Dist. Coun. 37, Afscme, Afl-Cio
[…] Courts defer to the Board's expertise in applying and interpreting the provisions of the NYCCBL ( District Council 37, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v. City of New York, 22 AD3d at 283-84). Since a review of the record demonstrates that the Board acted within its authority to interpret and enforce the NYCCBL, as amended by Local Law 19, and rationally determined that the City violated NYCCBL § 12-306 (a) (1) and (4), the Decision is confirmed and enforced in all respects (NYCCBL § 12-308 [a] and [c]).

NYCCBL § 12-308 [a] provides, in pertinent part, that "any order of the board [with respect to any improper practice specified in section 12-306 of this chapter] shall be . . . [2] enforceable by the supreme court in a special proceeding, upon petition of the board of collective bargaining, board of certification or any aggrieved party" [parenthetical supplied.

Accordingly, it is