Index No. 907447-16
[…] In addition to the members' contractual agreements to joint and several liability, the Workers' Compensation Law and attendant regulations impose joint and several liability on the members for the Trust's obligations. Members' assent to joint and several liability as a condition of membership is codified in WCL § 50 (3-a) (2) (g) (2), which requires proof of a "properly executed prescribed participation agreement" for each new member "wherein the member acknowledges their joint and several obligations for their period of membership." And WCL § 50 (3-a) (3) expressly provides for the joint and several liability of GSIT members:
A member's participation in a [GSIT] shall not relieve it of its liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except by the payment thereof by the [ GSIT] or by itself. Each member shall be responsible, jointly and severally, for all liabilities of the [GSIT] provided for by this chapter occurring during its respective period of membership... (emphasis added).