Index No. 907447-16
[…] The Court turns first to Sanitation Salvage's argument that the Board is not entitled to summary judgment on liability because it did not timely issue deficit assessment on members of the defaulted GSIT within 120 days of the default or the effective date of the 2008 amendment to Workers' Compensation Law § 50 (3-a) (7). The 2008 amendment provided: "The chair shall levy an assessment on the members of a defaulted group self-insurer within one hundred twenty days of such default or of the effective date of the chapter of the laws of [2008] which amended this subdivision, whichever is later, and against the members of any other terminated group self-insurer when necessary..." (WCL § 50 [3-a] [7] [b]; see L.2008, c.139, § 16). But under the overwhelming weight of current authority, that 120-day time prescription is directory, not mandatory.
The provision was subsequently amended to provide: "The chair shall levy an assessment on the members of a defaulted group self-insurer within one hundred twenty days of such default or of the effective date of the chapter of the laws of [2008] which amended this subdivision, whichever is later, and against the members of any other terminated group self-insurer when necessary..." (L. 2008, c. 139, § 1; L. 2008, c. 139, § 16).
Defendant's reliance on Matter of Riccelli Enter., Inc. v State of NY Worker' Compensation Bd.