N.Y. State Police Investigator Hutter v. XYZ
[…] Apart from the ECL violation, the record also contains red flags based on allegations of substance abuse and a prior instance of similar misconduct. Regarding the allegations of substance abuse, Respondent certainly displayed poor judgment by discharging his rifle while under the influence of alcohol. However, Petitioner testified that Respondent was not intoxicated. He was able to speak, stand, and pass a sobriety test. Further, no evidence exists in the record regarding any other instances of recent alcohol use or abuse (see CPLR 6342[2] [defining "recent" as "within the six months prior to the date the petition was filed"]; CPLR 6343). Nor does any evidence exist of any "ongoing abuse" (CPLR 6342[2][fJ). In fact, the only proof presented of any prior alcohol consumption/abuse was the DWAI conviction from August 2020, which occurred more than two years ago.