RJI NO.: 01-13-110371 INDEX NO.: 3226-13
[…] Inc. v City of New York, 32 NY2d 300, 303 [1973]; Dona v Levin, 263 AD2d 602 [3d Dept 1999]).
Petitioner similarly demonstrated Osterhaudt's likelihood of success on, what it describes as, "remov[ing] the cloud on title." In support of its "remove the cloud on title" argument, Petitioner claims that the Deed is "defective" because Respondent did not renounce his interest in the Property within EPTL § 2-1.11(c)(2)'s "nine months after the effective date of the disposition." Despite such showing, which is uncontested, the late renunciation does not render the Deed defective. Rather, EPTL § 2-1.11(i) explicitly recognizes an individual's right to otherwise "release or renounce any property or interest therein arising under any other section of this chapter." While Respondent has not complied with EPTL § 2-1.11(c)(2)'s renunciation, he has "released or renounce[d]" his interest in accord with EPTL § 2-1.11(i).