N.Y. State Office of Victim Servs. ex rel. Hernandez v. Rodriguez
[…] In determining what constitutes a "conviction," courts have looked to the definition set forth in the Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") (see Kasckarow v. Board of Examiners of Sex Offenders of State of New York, 25 NY3d 1039 [2015] [CPL definition of conviction used in construing Sex Offenders Registration Act]; Gunning v Codd, 49 NY2d 496 [1980] [CPL definition used in construing Public Officers Law § 30]). CPL § 1.20(13) defines a conviction as "the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a verdict of guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint, or to one or more counts of such instrument." Nothing in the statute intimates that an individual has not been "convicted" until his appeals have run their course.