N.Y. State Office of Victim Servs. ex rel. Hernandez v. Rodriguez
[…] In the event that the 10-year statute of limitations, or other applicable limitation, has expired before the crime victim is able to commence an action, the Son of Sam Law provides for a renewed three-year statute of limitations, which is not triggered until the crime victim discovers "funds of a convicted person" (New York State Office of Victim Services on Behalf of Carter v Vigo, supra, quoting Executive Law § 632-a[3]).

The last sentence of Executive Law § 632-a(3) provides as follows: "If an action is filed pursuant to this subdivision after the expiration of all other applicable statutes of limitation, any other crime victims must file any action for damages as a result of the crime within three years of the actual discovery of such profits or funds, or within three years of actual notice received from or notice published by the office of such discovery, whichever is later."