N.Y. State Firearms Ass'n v. James
[…] Vitagliano v. Cnty. of Westchester, 71 F.4th 130, 136 (2d Cir. 2023). In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that DiPietro would like to sell 100 rounds of ammunition to Ortman for $8.00 but fears that he will be subjected to a fine of $1,000 if they do not involve a licensed dealer or registered seller of ammunition to act as an intermediary. ECF No. 4 ¶ 26; N.Y. Penal Law § 400.03(7)-(8). Section 4003.03(7) reads: “No commercial transfer of ammunition shall take place unless a licensed dealer in firearms or registered seller of ammunition acts as an intermediary between the transferor and the ultimate transferee of the ammunition for the purposes of contacting the statewide license and record database pursuant to this section.” The Superintendent argues that there is no credible threat of prosecution because the prohibition only applies to “sellers of ammunition,” which is defined as someone “who engages in the business of purchasing, selling or keeping ammunition.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(24).