INDEX No 1726/2007
[…] Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, 74 AD2d 16 [1 Dept 1980]).
In addition to investigating complaints filed by private citizens with the Division, the Division has the statutory power, "[u]pon its own motion, to test and investigate and to make, sign and file complaints alleging violations of this article and to initiate investigations and studies to carry out the purposes of this article" (Executive Law § 295 [6] [b]). The Division "may make rules as to the issuance of subpoenas which may be issued by the division at any stage of any investigation or proceeding before it" (Executive Law § 295.7).