13 Civ. 6769 (PAC)
[…] While Mr. McCutcheon's potential contribution is $200,000, NYPPP asserts that there is no constitutionally permissible limitation on individual contributions to an independent expenditure-only political committee.
BACKGROUND
I. Statutory and Regulatory Background
New York limits the amount that an individual or entity may contribute to candidates, political parties, and political committees. Under N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-100(1), a "political committee" includes "any committee, political club or combination of one or more persons operating or co-operating . . . to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a candidate for public office . . . ." An organization is classified as an "authorized political committee" when it has been specifically authorized by the candidate to aid or take part in the election, other than by making contributions.