13 Civ. 6769 (PAC)
[…] Id. § 14-112. On the other hand, an organization acts as an "unauthorized political committee" when it was not authorized by a candidate to raise or spend money on his or her behalf. See N.Y.S. Board of Elections, Are You a Committee?, http://www.elections.ny.gov/CFCommittees.html#Other (last visited Oct. 16, 2013).
Under N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-114(8), no individual "may contribute, loan or guarantee in excess of one hundred fifty thousand dollars within the state in connection with the nomination or election of persons to state and local public offices . . . in any one calendar year." Similarly, a political committee is barred from accepting contributions from individuals in excess of this $150,000 aggregate limit. Id. § 14-126(2). A "contribution" is defined, in part, as: